?
Solved

can't receive outside email exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

We have a server 2008 with exchange 2007 running.
This morning i had a problem: receiving email OK, sending mail NOK, you helped me greatly ! Was a DNS issue (thanks again)

Now i cant receive email from outside domains anymore (internal mail OK)
I use GFI mail essentials getting the email from the provider, i see  the email coming in, however  no email in outlook, no email in OWA

any idea ?

thenks

Henk
0
Comment
Question by:henkzet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 35513241
Do you have anonymous users in the permissions tab checked on the Default receive connector?

When you send an email from say hotmail, do you get a bounce back?
0
 

Author Comment

by:henkzet
ID: 35513980
looks like you solved my problem !!  it was the anonymous tab... it was not checked, i checked it, and my testmail came in... i lost my received emails of the past hours....

I dont understand, i never (un)checked this anonymous tab... but, well thanks a lot !

do you have any idea if i can get my email from the past hours ??

if not, thanks anyway !
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 36953682
Emails would have been rejected by your server in the first place, so it never entered your environment.

Hence there is no way of retrieving it. Most of the sending servers will try to redeliver, but you can't control it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37517302
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0