?
Solved

sbs 2008 and terminalserver single ip

Posted on 2011-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, i have a SBS 2008 and 1 official IP. https is open in firewall to remote (exchange etc) on that server, but i want to use a new terminaslerver (rdweb) server and i have installed TS Web Access on the SBS2008 server and if i setup the new terminalserver in the configuration things work inside and i can lunch applications, but from the outside i can see all the applications when using https://remote.xxxxx.xx/ts But if i click on published applications it tells me that i dont have connection to the terminalserver. Is it possivle to change what port to use from outside to the ts gateway? I have only one IP but i need it to work with https on SBS server and to work on new Windows 2008 R2 rdweb server (the SBS2008 is not R2)
0
Comment
Question by:cral
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 35513119
when you need to connect to same port on two different PC, on firewall you can set

port forward 3389 to 192.168.0.1 to 3389
port forward 22222 to 192.168.0.2 to 3389

and when you create connection rember to add after outside IP:22222
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35513666
Doesn't seem you have the configurations setup properly. You can use the Https but you need to have the SBS server setup properly to redirect to the TS Server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cral
ID: 35513821
I think the SBS i working okey since everything work inside, the application published on terminalserver is showing in the SBSs web application, but when launching the application i dont think i can go thrue the SBS, or can i use TS Gateway? I only want to use port 443 (SSL) for the terminalserver and in 2008 R2 thats possible, but i have only done it with more than on official IP adress. I must use 443 for the local SBS remote and exchange from outside to inside, but i also want to use port 443 for terminalserver from outside to inside, but could TS Gateway help me with that?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35515106
If you want to use 443 for both services, you need two public IP addresses. Ths is a limitation of https, not just windows, and is unavoidable.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35516588
Cliff is right you need to have 2 IPs if you are wanting to run the same protocol if you are using a different protocol you can use the same IP address
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cral
ID: 35647462
Isnt this what ts-gateway should fix?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 35687690
TS-gateway only fixes this IF all services are rs services. As it sounds as though you are using 443 for other SBS service, you cannot TS-gateway as a proxy.

-Cliff
0