?
Solved

JAVA Write XML

Posted on 2011-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What's the best way for Java to write XML?  I will be querying a database and writing the results to XML.  
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
cmalakar earned 500 total points
ID: 35513134
It depends..

if you are writing only one small xml then DOM should be enough.

If you are creating different types of XML's then a framework like JAXB will be good.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 35513160
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 35513194
if you are querying from an oracle db the SQL itself can generate XML results for you.

0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 35517070
http://helpdesk.objects.com.au/java/how-to-save-a-xml-dom-document-to-a-file

though propably simplest to do it directly for database as sdstuber suggests
0