[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot Joint Winxp Box to Domain on Windows server 2008 Standard

Posted on 2011-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have WinXP SP3 Boxes.

When I attempt to attach to the domain I get the following Error:

The Following error occurred attempting to join the domain "domain-name":

Multiple connections to a server or shared resource by the same user, using more than one user name, are not allowed.  Disconnect all previous connections to the server or shared resource and try again...

I Logged administrator off of server....Same Error

I created a New user and put him in Admin, Domain admin and enterprise admin groups.....Same Error

How can I get around this???

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed ElManakhly
Mohamed ElManakhly earned 400 total points
ID: 35513325
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1200 total points
ID: 35513679
Look at this MS article about the issue

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/938120
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jkeegan123
jkeegan123 earned 400 total points
ID: 35513828
Do you have any mapped drives to the server from the workstation that is NOT joined yet?  Try disconnecting all drives, rebooting, and try rejoining.  If you have a mapped connection or if you are prompted in ANY way for credentials (besides administrator credentials when prompted to join the domain).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 35690148
Put  the " .local " after the Domain name and I was able to attach to domain.
0