Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 R2 only system databases show in system dsn configuration

Posted on 2011-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am migrating an application from SQL Server 2003 to SQL Server 2008 R2.  I have restored the backup of the database to the new server.  I am now trying to connect to it from a Windows 7 client.  I am using a System DSN to setup the ODBC connection.  The DSN configuration connects to the SQL server.  

However, when I try to select the restored database, the selection for Change the default database to:  only displays System databases.  Ie:  master, msdb, and tempdb.  

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:ctconnolly
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 35513498
What authentication are you using, SQL server login or windows authentication?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctconnolly
ID: 35513563
SQL Server and Windows Authentication Mode is the server authentication method.  The ODBC connection is using a SQL Server authentication.  The credentials being entered into odbc are for the owner of the database.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Paul_Harris_Fusion
ID: 35513599
Have you set up the Login on your new server?

You need to set up the Login (reference an active directory login or specify an internal SQL server login) then map it to users that have access to the database
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35513602
Are you using the same sql login name that existed on the old system, if so it may be this that is causing you an issue.

http://www.fileformat.info/tip/microsoft/sql_orphan_user.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ctconnolly
ID: 35513732
Excellent!  Ran the Auto_Fix and the DB showed!

Thanks!
0