Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Connect to MySQL via C# .NET (Visual studion 2008)

Posted on 2011-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Which client library can we use to connect to a MySQL 5.0 database from MS .NET Visual Studio 2008 code?

I use
using System.Data.OracleClient;;
using System.Data.SqlClient;

for Oracle and SQL server databases respectively.

0
Comment
Question by:toooki
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 948 total points
ID: 35513724
You can either use ODBC or MySql Client for .NET.

 

1. Download MySql Client dll.
(http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/connector/net/)
2. Add the dll to your project.

3. Add connection string to web.config

<connectionStrings>
    <add name="Connstring" connectionString="server=localhost; userid=uid;password=pwd;pooling=yes;Database=DB" providerName="MySql.Data.MySqlClient"/>
  </connectionStrings>
  <system.data>
    <DbProviderFactories>
      <add name="MySQL Data Provider" invariant="MySql.Data.MySqlClient" description=".Net Framework Data Provider for MySQL" type="MySql.Data.MySqlClient.MySqlClientFactory, MySql.Data, Version=5.0.2.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=c5687fc88969c44d"/>
    </DbProviderFactories>
  </system.data>

 

thatt's it you can follow same sqlclient connection.

Source: http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/adodotnetdataproviders/thread/878d58e5-0f54-4cde-b8b5-e66ee92d53ce/
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 35514507
Thank you.
I am going to check the details you sent to me.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 35688936
You can try OleDbConnection class:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.oledb.oledbconnection(v=vs.80).aspx

This way will allow you to connect to any of the most common databases by just changing the connection string.

The following website can help you to determine the appropriate connection string:
http://www.connectionstrings.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 35717514
Thank you. I am going to check this.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rose Babu earned 952 total points
ID: 35785206
Hi,

Alternatively you can test this too.

You need to download and install the mysql connector/net. you can download it from http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/connector/net/1.0.html

then in your project, add reference to MySql.Data

then add "using MySql.Data.MySqlClient;"

in your code part add the following code,

private void button1_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
	string MyConString = "SERVER=localhost;" +
		"DATABASE=Northwind;" +
		"UID=testuser;" +
		"PASSWORD=testpassword;";
	MySqlConnection connection = new MySqlConnection(MyConString);
	MySqlCommand command = connection.CreateCommand();
	MySqlDataReader Reader;
	command.CommandText = "select * from Customers";
	connection.Open();
	Reader = command.ExecuteReader();

	string rowData = "";
	while (Reader.Read())
	{

		for (int i= 0;i<Reader.FieldCount;i++)
		{
			rowData += Reader.GetValue(i).ToString() + ", ";
		}

		rowData += "<br />"
	}

	literal1.text = rowData;

	connection.Close();
}

Open in new window

Happy Programming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 35819607
Thanks srosebabu. I am going to try this soon.
0