Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWare ESXI freeze

Posted on 2011-05-03
10
Medium Priority
?
1,433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello we have 2 esxi running on 2 dell server.One is ok but the other have a big problem :
It freeze sometimes...but this weeks it freeze very often (2 times today) .I have read log but i haven't found anything interresting.So before reboot it manually i have took a picture of the screen when it is freezed (with my KVM ) But honestly i dont understand the output!
Maybe a problem with the NIC ?
If anyone have an idea how to search better it will be great!
Thanks a lot The picture of the screen
0
Comment
Question by:numtech
10 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 35513730
What version  of ESXi?

Is the server on the HCL? (hardware compatibility list)

Are the storage controllers and network interfaces on the HCL

Any Virtual Mchines on the server?

You may want to check memory on the host server?

use http://www.memtest.org/
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35513740
I would recommend setting up logging, as ESXi does not store the logs on disk

http://www.vladan.fr/how-to-configure-vma-as-a-destination-of-esxi-log-files/
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35513848
Check your various firmware levels on the failing server. BIOS, Backplane, etc. Also make sure all cards, memory dimms, etc. are well seated in their slots. This does sound hardware related.

What model Dell server are you running?

See http://communities.vmware.com/thread/297223
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35513915
that purple screen is the same as a blue screen of death in windows

it sounds like either a memory problem tesrt with memtest86 or a version or esx thats not compatible, ike dell version, your hardware may not work with the drivers in that version try a vanilla vmware install  

you usually get this error with nic drivers and storage controllers after the install completes on the first reboot when it loads the incompatible drivers
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 1500 total points
ID: 35513962
Looks like the Pink Screen (BSOD in windows) is from your ethernet card drivers. What update are you running on this ESXi? What version of this ESXi? Make sure you get the latest update and install it on your server (almost like reinstall ESXi). It will fix your issue.
You can always login console and check your System Logs for more info related to the error.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:numtech
ID: 35514022
Thanks a lot for youre quick answer! impressive :)
Well i am using ESXI 4.0 on 2 DELL SC1435 which are not in the Compatible list, the NIC seems to be in he compatible list.
But one server has never had a problem and its also a DELL SC1435...
So i will try to enable log and run a memtest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:numtech
ID: 35514086
Thanks bgoering, the thread on vmware forum helped me too.I will asked the admin to upgrade all firmwares, bios', etc.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35514512
If you run non-supported hardware systems that are not on the Hardware Compatibility List, you run the risk in Production of having unexplained issues.

Good Luck with the memory test, did you have any VMs running at the time, how much memory was being used?

Do you have vMotion, DRS? It's possible if you had used more memory on this host, this was the reason it PSODed.

and this is why, it only occurs infrequently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:numtech
ID: 35877138
Hello,
Unfortunatly we weren't able to update backplane using dell's tools....Unbeliveable...Dell support doesn't understand why and have no idea.
So we install ESXI 4.1 DELL CUSTOM and we will see if there is a problem.
Thanks all for youre help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:numtech
ID: 35877144
Thanks ,it was a good help.
0