?
Solved

Delay in delivery of emails

Posted on 2011-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Dear All,

we are using exchange 2007

one of our usr has been getting the below errormrssage when he tries to send out to some domais including yahoo and gmail.

PLease advice me, why i might be getting this error

i have checked my server ip if it has been blacklisted on mx tool box and found the ip clean

------------------------------------
This message has not yet been delivered. Microsoft Exchange will continue to try delivering the message on your behalf.
Delivery of this message will be attempted until 5/5/2011 3:51:04 AM (GMT+08:00) Kuala Lumpur, Singapore. Microsoft Exchange will notify you if the message can't be delivered by that time.
---------------------------------------


thanks in advance

 

0
Comment
Question by:chlavarara
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 35514032
What is the error msg.  It most probably has to do with the recipient server do a reverse lookup and your sending email address doesn't match your reply address.  I have also seen where ISP's give out static IP's that are registered as dialup IP's and this will cause a delivery problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 35514061
Is there any 550 number assoc. with the error msg?? But from the looks of it your exchange server can't connect to the recipient server for some reason.  Are you forwarding email to another mail server or using DNS to resolve recipients??  I would verify your mx record.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pnauta
ID: 35514161
If it was working before, it could also be caused by your company or provider being blacklisted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chlavarara
ID: 35514280
HI all,

when i check the queue it shows the following

400 4.4.7 message delayed



thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:chlavarara
ID: 35543269
Hi Can some one help on the above error message


thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35709188
How many recipients are you trying to send the msg(s) to?  Also verify the address is correct.  Has the msg been forwarded many times this error can be caused the a header size limit on the recieving server.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:pnauta
pnauta earned 1000 total points
ID: 35733829
These 4.x.x messages can also refer to something called greylisting.  You may try to make the retry interval smaller than 30 minutes, because if you make it too long, a non trusting recipient server may want you to start from scratch.
0