[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

data pump

Posted on 2011-05-03
9
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Where is the parameter file saved for a data pump export/import?
0
Comment
Question by:msimons4
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 856 total points
ID: 35514186
it isn't

it's a file you create and then you reference on the command line

for example..


expdp parfile=yourfile.par
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 860 total points
ID: 35514193
I'm not 100% familiar with the new datapump utilities but I'm not sure the parameter files is 'stored' in any particular location.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 284 total points
ID: 35514225
- the parameter file is the file that you create by using any text editor (eg: notepad) and you can saved it anywhere with .par extension.

- i'm sharing a datapump syntax and how to structure the parameter file and ways to called it:
http://www.orafaq.com/node/74 
0
 

Author Comment

by:msimons4
ID: 35514234
So if I am running the export from the /$ORACLE_HOME/bin directory, then is this where I put the .par file?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 856 total points
ID: 35514235
conceptually, the parfile is the same in expdp/impdp  as it was in classic exp/imp

it's just a text file you create to store your parameters.

it's not actually part of the export or import itself, nor is it part of the database.

I will often zip the par file used export along with the dump file itself.

That way anyone that asks "how was this dump file created" will have the documentation along with it

and the export parfile can be easily modified for use with import
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 856 total points
ID: 35514244
you "could" put it in your bin directory.

I wouldn't, I'd put it wherever I was putting the dump file, so I could bundle them in a zip

you can refrence paths in the parfile command line option


expdp parfile=$HOME/myparfiles/testparfile.par
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 860 total points
ID: 35514247
You can put it wherever you wish.  I suggest you not put it in an Oracle_home folder.  You might lose them if you ever wipe out that directory.

There is also no reason to run exp from the bin directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msimons4
ID: 35514268
I thought the expdp had to be run from the bin directory?
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 860 total points
ID: 35514321
Nope.  You just need the PATH and ORACLE_HOME set up and you should be able to run it from anywhere.
0