[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

outlook 2010  - sent email not in sent folder - exchange 2010 -  2008r2 enviroment

Posted on 2011-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
After sending email using  outlook 2010 in an exchange 2010 - 2008 r2 environment, the sent mail does not appear in the sent folder. This is a random issue. The problem does not happen all the time. Plus the same email addresses - sometimes show up in the sent folder and other times do not. The only difference within a normal Exchange setup, we are using PST to do local archiving of older emails.This maybe unrelated to the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:harveytherabbit
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:linraf
ID: 35514340
Check for a rule moving it somewhere else?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ashok_523
ID: 35514850
Looks lik a rule issue. disable alll the rules and try sending the mail from OWA...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35634090
If disabling the rules doesn't work or if you don't see any rules, try closing Outlook and then relaunch it from the Run window using the cleanrules switch.

outlook /cleanrules
0