[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do i configure a site to site IPSec VPN between two Draytek 2820n Routers?

Posted on 2011-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've been trying to get a VPN working between two Draytek 2820n routers without much success.  

I've managed to get a VPN working between the Draytek 2820n and a Netscreen and also a Sonicwall but not to each other.  can anyone recommend a best practise guide?
0
Comment
Question by:JollyITSolutions
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 2000 total points
ID: 35515354
I found this http://www.draytek.co.uk/support/vpn_setup.html   It covers PPTP and ipsec.    


Troubleshooting guide is here:
http://www.draytek.co.uk/support/kb_vigor_vpncheck.html
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35841044
He asked for Draytek's guide and I gave him draytek's guide along with another to help with the setup.   I gave him exactly what he asked for.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35841046
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35841047
He asked for Draytek's guide and I gave him draytek's guide along with another to help with the setup.   I gave him exactly what he asked for.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35841638
Could be seen that way (" can anyone recommend a best practise guide? "). However, I expect to see some troubleshooting performed together, since there are issues with the connection setup, and a "best practise guide"  might not help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JollyITSolutions
ID: 35843238
sorry for the delay accepting the solutions, the link helped thanks.  After speaking with Draytek i was also sent this link with is the one i'm using.

http://www.draytek.com/user/SupportAppnotesDetail.php?ID=154

it's been up for quite a while and seems fast and reliable.
0