[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there an upgrade for Sonicwall TZ 190?  ONce we upgraded to IE 8 we are not able to login unless we to compatability mode

Posted on 2011-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Once we upgraded to IE8 we are unable to login to the firewall.  We have to do compatability mode.

Does anyone know if this is fixed with an OS update?  In the past we h aven't updated the IOS because we didn't know what it would break.  The IOS is about a year old...

Please advise.  Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:aneuron
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:akhalighi
akhalighi earned 800 total points
ID: 35514315
Do you have the same issue with Firefox ?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 1200 total points
ID: 35514500
I believe there was an issue with IE8 and a firmeware update resolved it across the board with all their appliances. You've not supplies the current firmware version of if you have built-in wireless. The current firmeware versions for both is: TZ190: 4.2.1.0-20e.

To akhalighi's point, I stopped using IE with sonicwall appliances a couple of years ago. I only use Firefox now.
0