Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 Express and SQL 2008 Standard on same server

Posted on 2011-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a machine with Server 2008 Standard, 32 bit, that has SQL 2008 Express installed. The SQL 2008 Express was installed when I upgraded to ArcServe Backup version 15.  This machine will also need SQL 2008 Standard or SQL 2008 Workgroup to run the new version of our accounting program.  Will there be a problem with SQL 2008 Express and SQL 2008 Standard or Workgroup being on the same machine?
 Also, can I run SQL 2005 Standard (instead of SQL 2008 Standard) with SQL 2008 Express?

Thanks,
cja
0
Comment
Question by:cja-tech-guy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 35514369
There shouldn't be a problem with that. I have a machine with SQL 2008 on it and SQL 2005 express and they don't interfere with each other. The Express install was installed to a named instance rather than the default instance so there shouldn't be any issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 35514398
Can I run SQL 2005 Standard with SQL 2008 Express on the same server?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 1000 total points
ID: 35514546
Yes, you can just put each database version in it's own named instance and they won't affect each other.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 35514548

Yes you can
0