?
Solved

Setting preferred HT on Exchange 2010 DAG

Posted on 2011-05-03
13
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts

We have the following as a test scenario :-

1 x CAS + HUB
1 x HUB + MB + DAG
1 x HUB + MB + DAG + CAS

We've set the DAG up and it fails over nicely for the mailbox DB's.  For the HUB service, we have a POPBeamer client which sends mail to the DAG IP.  
We are able to telnet into the DAG IP for both POP and SMTP and it resolves.

Basically, it works well until we push a fail-over to the second MB server.

The question is this :-  

After the DAG is restored, the preferred HUB or CAS is still the second server, and not the first. This has traffic implications for our site, and is not ideal . . .

Is it possible to force which CAS or HUB server is preferred, if you have multiple ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:DoveSupport
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 35514617
HUB servers are load balanced internally. That is the whole point of it. What is the point if you set to use a HUB server and that fails?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35514892
You can only set preferred HTs if you put them in separate AD sites. Or stop the Transport service on the ones you don't want to use (not recommended)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DoveSupport
ID: 35687662
Ok, maybe I should ask this differently :-

Where in the system, is the setting of which HUB or CAS has priority ?
I'm assuming that since I have DAG, there is a bunch of settings in registry or ADSIEDIT which I can view, which dictate which server to run off, and which one to fail over to ?

Where are these settings ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35687776
There are no settings for HT as the MB distributes messages to all HTs in the AD site evenly.

CAS: on the mailbox databases you can set which RPC CAS you want used. Preferably you would have a CAS Array though...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DoveSupport
ID: 35688084
Thanks for that, MegaNuk3.

As we have it now, if I telnet into my DAG IP on port 25, I get a reply from my second MB server. Where does it determine which server will answer such a telnet request ?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35688441
If you want HT resilience for your POPBeamer then you can setup a simple DNS round Robin for all your HT servers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DoveSupport
ID: 35690828
Got it, thanks.

We now have a funny from our 2003 perspective :-  
We have many mailboxes with mail forwards set to external addresses.
If an email is sent from 2003, to 2010, and the 2010 mailbox has a mail forward on it, the email is being sent twice to the external address.
I'm guessing that 2003 is reading AD "Delivery Options" and sending the mail externally AS WELL AS 2010 is then sending the mail on to it's forward setting.

Can we somehow tell AD to ignore the setting and defer to 2010 ?

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35696801
Wherever the mailbox is (exchange 2003 or Exchange 2010) should be the one forwarding the message on to the contact.

Can you test an exchange 2003 mailbox with forward vs. Exchange 2010 mailbox with forward?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DoveSupport
ID: 35696828
Yes we have tested it.

If a mailbox on 2003 has a forward set, it is ok.
If a mailbox on 2010 has a forward set, and is emailed from another 2010 mailbox, it is ok.
If a mailbox on 2010 has a forward set, and is emailed from a 2003 mailbox, the forward address gets 2 copies . . .

Looks like the setting in AD is being acted upon by 2003, and then 2010 is also forwarding based on its own setting in EMC . . .
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35696930
What happens if the forward option is set to "deliver to both"? Does the mailbox receive 2 copies too? Have you tracked the message to see where it becomes 2 messages?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DoveSupport
ID: 35696975
As a deault, we have it set to deliver to both mailbox and external address.

We haven't tried the alternative of unticking the box.

We haven't done message tracking yet - was wondering if the mixture of Old AD settings and New EMC setting was the cause . . .
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35697088
Have you tested with a new test mailbox setup to forward to confirm Inbox rules are not at play here?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DoveSupport
ID: 35718605
Message tracking will be tested later, once basic system is set up. Many thanks for all your expert advice.
0