?
Solved

SMTP - 550 5.1.1 ... User unknown

Posted on 2011-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a weird issue that is only affecting one user on my network.  One my customers is trying to send a member of my customer service staff an email.  Every the customer tries to send an email to this person he gets a bounce back that says:

  ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----
<joe@customerservice.org>
   (reason: 550 Relay not permitted)

  ----- Transcript of session follows -----
... while talking to MX Record.:
DATA
<<< 550 Relay not permitted
550 5.1.1 <joe@customerservice.org>... User unknown
451 4.4.1 reply: read error from MX Record.

The weird thing is that my customer can send an email to anyone else in my customer service staff.  its only affecting joe@customerservice.org.  Any ideas? My customer can send an email to mary@customerservice.org just fine.  Both email accounts are on the same server.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
linraf earned 668 total points
ID: 35514684
Double check to be sure that they have the correct address, sound s like they have the domain name typed worng for that user.

Check your dns records and make sure that you don't have an old mx record out there.

If you send me your domain name, I can do some tests.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Freak
Exchange_Freak earned 668 total points
ID: 35514770
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 664 total points
ID: 35690327
Can you send to the same email address from a Hotmail or Yahoo account?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 35692462
Yes, if this customer sends an email to my customer support via his Hotmail, Yahoo, Gmail, etc it gets through every time.  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 35700784
Thanks for all your comments.  Turns out my problem was my SMTP Filter on my Astaro 220
0