?
Solved

Forefront anti-virus engines

Posted on 2011-05-03
12
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just installed a new server with SBS 2008.  All is going well including the 120 day trial of Forefront for Exchange.  However, I get regular warnings in the application event log that not all of the Forefront engines selected can be updated.  Does anyone have a list of the current active Forefront engines?
0
Comment
Question by:DesertDawg
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35514650
That are all active. You need to ensure though that you are allowing access for them through your external firewall router. If you look in the FSE/FPE GUI you can see which are being updated and which are not.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35515192
Actually, MS did retire several FSE RTM engines in December 2009. Start by upgrading off of RTM to SP2and then hotfix rollup 3 for SP2. That update the let significantly. Then check the blog posts here for support changes, go back about a year.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/fss/

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 35515240
I knew that there was a change in the Kaspersky engine and the hotfix should apply to that.  I also know that only five engines can be active.

Any suggestions on the five that are best to keep activated?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35516114
Wow - you are still using FSE rather than FPE 2010? I guess I should have have asked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 35694514
Yes, that's a reasonable question but I'm using the Forefront trial that came with SBS 2008.  Now, I have 5 engines activated.  Everything seems O.K. but every hour the Application log records that all of the forefront updates are not up to date.  Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 35962972
O.K.  So I upgraded to Forefront for Exchange 2010.  It really is a major improvement and was a straightforward upgrade.  However, I'm STILL being sent an alert that one of the engines hasn't been updated.  How do I fix this?

 
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1500 total points
ID: 35963825
Which engine - Cloudmark?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 35967460
Kaspersky.  I also noticed that the Network Summary Report is showing that the Exchange content filter agent is not enabled.  Checking the Exchange Management Console shows that the content filter agent was definitely switched off during the upgrade process.  Is this because a new agent has been installed by Forefront 2010? If so, how do I correct the report error message?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 36468873
Still having the Kaspersky update problem
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 36468981
Checking....

8.1.8.79 is the latest verson of the engine
1.9.2011 is the latest definition.

What do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 36469545
That's what I have.  Popped in at 4.37am today.  Cloudmark still dated July 11 though with engine 3050.1.2.20.  Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 36469586
3050.1.2.20
0