?
Solved

MS Access: Table relations via Forms

Posted on 2011-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My table relationships are now correct. I saw the video on how to do this and I matched the connections to my tables.

However when I attempt to add a record via the form “frmInspectionsDimension” I get this error:

“You cannot add or change a record because a related record is required in table tblTools.”

In this form you are supposed to select the Tool ID which in this form only sees dimensional tools and then you enter in the Date Checked, Checked By, General Condition and Comments. You also enter any measurement checks that you might make.

If the table relationships are correct why doesn’t the form work??



Measuring-Instruments-5-03-11Rev.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:James Coats
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
danishani earned 1000 total points
ID: 35514924
Well the error is caused, while you need to create a ToolID in your tblInspections first.

So from there you can pull up the information from tblTools.

HTH,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35514986
And you also should add InspectionPK from tblDimensionVerification to InspectionPK in tblInspections.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:James Coats
ID: 35515219
Thanks guys this worked
0