[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to push out Intanet to all users

Posted on 2011-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running Windows 2008 SP1. I need to push out my new Intranet site to all users desktops. Some users are running XP and other Windows 7 Pro. What do I need to do? Sciprt or GPO and how to do that? Thanks!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:dude02
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BDoellefeld
ID: 35514657
A few ideas. You can do it via GPO, via login script, or a script to copy a whatevername.lnk file to desktop folder of the 'All Users' profile (C:\Users\Public\Desktop if Windows 7).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BDoellefeld
ID: 35514668
Forgot to add, if it was me, I'd do it via GPO. Simple, easy, and clean.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dude02
ID: 35514773
Where do I go to update the GPO? If that doesnt work do you have any example script that would give me an idea on what to do?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 35516299
If you like  you can add intranet link to the IE's Favourates by using GPO.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BDoellefeld earned 2000 total points
ID: 35517694
Where do I go to update the GPO?

The GPO will create a new favorite available in Internet Explorer.

First off install the Group Policy Management Pack from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=0a6d4c24-8cbd-4b35-9272-dd3cbfc81887

Open Group Policy Management and Create a new GPO. Drill down this path to define the new favorite(s):
User Configuration > Windows Settings > Internet Explorer Maintenance > URLs

Enter all the new favorites you want users to have and be sure to read the options on what this will affect.

When your done you need to link the new GPO to the OU(s) that contain the Users you want to have the favorite(s) or at the domain root if you want everybody to get the favorite.

Hope that helps!
0