?
Solved

how do I open ost file from another outlook

Posted on 2011-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I have an exchange setup in cached mode.  
I was able to open outlook in cache mode off line.
but now the exchange server is not available,
so how do I open ost file in different outlook
0
Comment
Question by:dcs-user
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Brelie earned 1000 total points
ID: 35515033
You cannot do this directly in outlook.  There are several tools available to convert OSTs to PSTs, but I have never had good luck with any of them working 100%.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jennylembert
jennylembert earned 1000 total points
ID: 35688370
OST file is associated with a particular mailbox and it can not ne opened when the exchange server is not available, to do so it have to be converted into pst file. Unfortunately Outlook has no nbuilt utility to convert ost file to pst file, but there are third party convert ost to pst tools are available that can convert ost to pst, and you can import the resulting PST file in Outlook.
0