[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there software to track bandwith usage?

Posted on 2011-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Everyone,

I am looking for software that will track all the bandwith by user.  I have done some research and see there are a lot of products that will track everything about a user, but that is not what I am looking for.  When our bandwith is maxed out I would like to know who is sucking all the bandwith.  Is there any software that can do this?  I have tried firewall analyizer, but it did not work they way I wanted it to.

Thanks,

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bjennings
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
burners earned 1600 total points
ID: 35515885
Well that depends on your Firewall and Switches and sometimes if you have a T1 connection the ISP can do it for you or supply you with a page so you can view it but even with the T1 its usually a day behind.

If you have a Sonicwall firewall you can use Viewpoint but you need proper DNS to see machine names otherwise its just IP addresses and unless your network is all Static that wont do much good.

Another option is if you have good Cisco Switches or other managed switches you may be able to use something like SolarWinds or another SNMP app to monitor bandwidth.

http://www.solarwinds.com/products/orion/
http://www.solarwinds.com/products/orion/nta/
http://www.petri.co.il/csc_cisco_network_assistant.htm
http://www.paessler.com/info/monitoring_cisco
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_tech_note09186a008015c612.shtml
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 35691304
if you have cisco you can turn on ip flow and show top talkers.

Greg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bjennings
ID: 35691368
Thank you so much!
0