Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint responsibilities

Posted on 2011-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
My new job requirements are to look after our Sharepoint, but I don't know where to begin.  Is there a "checklist" of things I should be watching for or creating an alert for within Sharepoint.  I'm completely new to this Sharepoint.
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35515199
I would get a Sharepoint book and practice the examples.
I like "Sharepoint 2010 How to" by Ishai Sagi.  I just play with the examples.  It is easier to understand by doing some tests items from the book.


Good Luck
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SharePointGirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 35717971
SharePoint log files give a good idea of things that are failing within SharePoint.

The key things to look out for are

Health check under central admin

Database  - check it is being backed up and is not running out of space
AD Synchronisation under central admin - this can fail
SharePoint jobs under central admin
Indexes for searching

If you have mutliple front end servers - check all of them are working.
(Tip add an image called server.jpg to each front end server  in the images directorty and display it on a page - server.jpg contains the name of your server)
 i
0