[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

External Drive Not Mapping

Posted on 2011-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings,

I have a SBS2003 and a mix of XP and Windows7 Pro workstations. I have an external drive hooked up via USB to my server for Job Photos (P:) and I want the users to be able to copy new photos to the drive. On the drive itself, I have one folder called "XXX Job Photos" and it is shared, the security shows that Users, Everyone and Administrators have "full control". When I go to map to the folder, the drive doesn't even show up, so mapping to it isn't an option. I can use windows explorer to browse to the folder, but when I try to copy anything it tells me that I don't have permission. So really two questions: One, why doesn't the drive show up when I try to mapit, and two, why can't I copy new files to t when all the permissions report "full control" Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:bbiit
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35515155
You probably have to place the share on the drive itself rather than on the folder. Try sharing the entire hard drive instead of just the folders and then adjust the permissions accordingly for each folder.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
burners earned 2000 total points
ID: 35515830
Are all of these machines on the domain?

If not they should be in order to give proper permissions

Also in Windows there are 2 sets of permissions that need to be set, sharing and security,

So right click on the folder and select Sharing and add the group EVERYONE if it isnt already in there and set this to FULL CONTROL.

Now click on the security tab and do the same, if you want to throttle back the permissions you will do it in the SECURITY TAB and LEAVE the Sharing permissions.

Now to connect to share try this, go to one of the workstations and open a run command from the start menu and type

\\server name <- put the actual server name in there

That should bring up an explorer with all the shares and printers on the server, now just right click the folder you want and select CONNECT

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 35689234
burners:

That was it, I needed to add "Everyone" to the sharing. Thanks!
0