[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how do i let non network users use our domain to sent emails.

Posted on 2011-05-03
10
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
we have a non-network user how is a subcontractor that is in charge of answering certain emails that are coming through our website. the higher ups at the organization want to make it look like we are answering these emails internally. Now I have setup this person up as a contact and have all the emails forwarding to this person's outside email account. the Problem is when this person replys to an email the domain is different to our own, so is there a way to aillias her email relies to make it look like she is answering email internally?
0
Comment
Question by:rblanco66
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35515015
Why not give her a mailbox?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35515114
Give her an OWA account or setup her up with Outlook Anywhere if she is offsite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rblanco66
ID: 35515148
how do I setup an OWA account with out giving her access to the rest of the network.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
steinmto earned 2000 total points
ID: 35515204
Make it a guest account and strip rights to everything but email.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35515215
Or you could set her up with a imap/smtp account say gmail and set the email to foward to the gmail and then let her relay either via ip or however you want to do it off your smtp server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rblanco66
ID: 35515274
how do I setup a guest account exactly?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35515532
Is the user offsite or onsite?  You can make an account and add it to the domain guest group.  If you setup your security rights correcly this will not allow access to network files and folders.  Then you can create a group policy for contractors that locks their access also.  Then give them a mailbox and let them log into the network and access it.  If the user is offsite you can them just give them outlook anywhere or OWA.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35515547
Also some isp's will allow you to relay off their smtp server with any email in the from address as long as you are in their ip range.  The close off all other smtp servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rblanco66
ID: 35515568
she is offsite
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35515651
I would just setup a guest account and give her owa if that works for her.  Outlook anywhere if she wants full outlook.
0