?
Solved

SCOM 2007

Posted on 2011-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Does the SCCM or SCOM comes free with purchase of windows 2008 server or do we need a separate license to buy for the software ?

please someone let me know that for sure.
0
Comment
Question by:syedtaha
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Osmoze
ID: 35515055
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Osmoze
ID: 35515066
also you can download trial version to test :

http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/en/us/suitetrials.aspx 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cjcotton
ID: 35516227
SCCM and SCOM are actually separate licenses.

SCCM: http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/en/us/configuration-manager/cm-pricing-licensing.aspx
Depending on what you get, it's $579 w/o SQL attached to it. However, if you buy SQL that is solely for SCCM, it would be $1,321!

SCOM: http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/en/us/operations-manager/om-pricing-licensing.aspx
The pricing is the same as SCCM (SQL or not).

I've personally never liked SCOM, but I do love SCCM.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wwwally earned 2000 total points
ID: 35517533
If you want to use both and are looking into DPM, SCVMM  or opalis (SCO) make sure you look at this license option.
http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/en/us/management-suites.aspx
Regards,
Walter
0
 

Author Comment

by:syedtaha
ID: 35690833
excleent info
0
 

Author Comment

by:syedtaha
ID: 35690836
excellent info
0