?
Solved

Multiple Microsoft Wireless Mice Interference?

Posted on 2011-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We have 4 users in close proximity.  One of the wireless mice has a mind of its own and moves by itself, clicks, etc. I removed it from the network and it still happens.  I am running some scans currently but was wondering if it was possible that if one of the others mice was interferring radomly and controling the other PC.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:beepat
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:parabellium
ID: 35516541
Hi, which model of microsoft
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 35517234
I *think* these mice only have 2 channels, to prevent interference. What if you move the 4 mice >5meters apart from each other (try with some notebooks), does this fix the strange behaviour? You could replace 2 mice with Logitech mice :)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 35687775
did you test with another mouse?  it may just be a bad one
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 664 total points
ID: 35688814
Try the mouse on a white, smooth surface and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:beepat
ID: 35689560
I have switched to a wired mouse with no issues thus far.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35690160
better than wireless imo ...
0