?
Solved

Network printer shows in AD directory and clients with server printer name and not shared name

Posted on 2011-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts,

I have a Windows 2008 R2 domain server where I have a dozen of printers configured. The clients are XP sp3 computers.

Say, I have a printer in the server named "2FL-HP3600N-IP157" and the shared name is "2_WEST_HP_COLOR"

When I go through the Add Printer wizard, I reach the "find now" part where it lists the printers in the directory. Here are my issues:

1- The network printer directory does not show the "friendly" share names I created
2- When the printer is added, it also uses the non-friendly name (2FL-HP3600N-IP157)

How can I fix the above?
0
Comment
Question by:xperttech
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
reijer earned 1600 total points
ID: 35515446
I think this is by design. the shared name is never used as the printer name on the client. if you have a printer named "Laserjet Black" and you share this printer as LJBLACK then after adding the printer the printer is named "Laserjet Black on servername". So I don't think you can change this.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 400 total points
ID: 35515527
You can change it by modifying the printer properties and changing the name that shows on the General tab. The share name is used to connect to the printer, but the printer name shown in the Printer Properties screen is what is used when the printer is listed in AD and in the Printers list on client computers.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:xperttech
ID: 35516678
Thanks for your answers!
0