?
Solved

Screen saver image preview was an application

Posted on 2011-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I downloaded a screen-saver and an image, which was a preview of the scree-saver. When I double-clicked on the image, a command window launched and executed whatever lines it was supposed to, but if the image was an application, I'm highly suspect. Needless to say I, disconnected from the internet and ran a virus check. Nothing came up.

How do I find out what was executed? Is there a log created when a program is executed? I will disect the image file (that was acutally an application), but I'd like to get an idea of what was done before I look into what it is.

Thanks.
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35515478
An image can't be an application. It has an extension (the ending after a period at the end of the file name) that tells it which program to use to open it, so if it were an image (extension jpg, gif, png, bmp, etc.), then it would have just opened it in your default image viewer. If it was an application, the extension would have to have been something like exe, bat, com, cmd. If the "application" was a script, then you can open that script to see what wa done. If it was an executable (.exe or .com extensions), then there is no way to know wht it did, unless you want to decompile that application and "guess" what it was meant to do.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35877326
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0