?
Solved

iSCSI error

Posted on 2011-05-03
16
Medium Priority
?
5,751 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello All

I am getting iSCSI error when I am trying to connect the Target. I have 5 servers in my environment. I can connect the Target using other servers but on one server getting errors in event log.


Event Type: Warning
Event Source: MSiSCSI
Event Category: None
Event ID: 113
Date:  5/2/2011
Time:  8:07:28 PM
User:  N/A
Computer: CITRIX1
Description:
iSCSI discovery via SendTargets failed 0xefff0003 to target portal *192.168.20.199 0003260 Root\SCSIADAPTER\0000_0 .

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type: Error
Event Source: iScsiPrt
Event Category: None
Event ID: 1
Date:  5/2/2011
Time:  7:46:43 PM
User:  N/A
Computer: KBMIABK
Description:
Initiator failed to connect to the target. Target IP address and TCP Port number are given in dump data.

On the same server other iSCSI targets are connected but getting issue with one Target.

All servers are Windows 2003 x32 bit and have Linux iSCSI Target.
1
Comment
Question by:subhashchy
16 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35516120
IPs from where the connection is being attempt and the IP to which the connection is being attempted, are they on the same segment?  Were you perviously able to access this iscsi device from this system?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 35516121
Have you tried to reinstall your iSCSI support?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35516275
They are on same network segment and it was previously able to connect.

I have tried to reinstall the iSCSI support.

Still no luck...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 35516307
Is the nic card configured in the same way as the other servers and the same model?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 35516342
Have you enabled the firewall? Your firewall can block some communication with the iSCSI target. Try with the firewall disabled, if you succeed you should open port 3260/3261.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35516450
There is no Firewall on network.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 35516463
Can you ping the target and telnet to the discovery port 3260?
Have you got a windows firewall in place?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35516704
Yes, I can ping and Target and did tried telnet on port 3260. telnet was able to hit port 3260
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 35516733
Are you using chap, it sounds like al is setup but some communication does not allow you to connect.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 35516754
Your errors indicate the as stated in the following article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/976072 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 35516815
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35517036
let me go through..I will get back you to you soon.

Thanks very much for your efforts..
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35517217
I checked both articles provided by you and those does not apply on my case.
Strange ..Any other suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35688722
Have you checked http://support.microsoft.com/kb/972107 ? Since you can ping it the target may have reached the limit of connections, that could happen if you've recently aded more initiators then rebooted a box that used to work.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Subhashish Laha earned 2000 total points
ID: 35708066
Hello

I faced the same issue and I found this was happening due to IP conflict. I am having a Linux based iSCSi Target machine, there was a Windows Test VM also in my network which was having the same IP addres as my linux box.

To identify, you can ping the IP address of your Linux box and check the TTL value. If it is 64 then it's the linux box but if TTL is 128, then there is a Windows machine that is having the same IP and due to which iSCSI targets are not getting connected.

Also, try to remove and add the Target IP address on Initiator again and see if you get Target error.

However, the Event log error you attached are from 2 different machine.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35708351
@subhashishlaha..
Yes!!! that's I tried to ping my Linux box and the ttl value is 128 (Which seems to be  of a windows Machine). When i tried to find out there was old PC turned on by someone with same IP.

Powered that Off and now I can connect the IScsi targets without any issues.

Thank you so much for the assistance. Much appreciated,
0