[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Rogue Network Device Scanners?

Posted on 2011-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What's the best Trial, or free network scanner for rogue devices, requires minimal setup, and is relatively quick at finding rogue devices?
0
Comment
Question by:nmacfall
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ajpowell74 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35515577
NMAP is a great port scanner/discovery tool.

The main site is here:
http://nmap.org/

If you're not comfortable working in the command line, then there's a GUI version here:
http://nmap.org/zenmap/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:burners
ID: 35515578
You need hardware for this

Check this out and their other products, they are very fair price

http://www.metageek.net/products/wi-spy/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:burners
burners earned 800 total points
ID: 35515596
Ah I now see Rogue Device, i was thinking Rogue Wireless Device like an access point.

In that case you can use any network scanner even the free IPSCAN which is very fast

http://www.angryip.org/w/Home
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:burners
ID: 35515602
If you go to tools menu you can specify port ranges and other options
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajpowell74
ID: 35515713
One quick point about network discovery:
If you have multiple domains that don't allow 2-way communication, you will need to install NMAP on a host that has access to whatever subnet/vlan you want to scan.

I also like to dump the results to .xml so that I can easily import the data into Excel and filter the findings.

You can find a list of the command line options here:
http://nmap.org/book/man-briefoptions.html
0