?
Solved

Domain Group Policy Settings

Posted on 2011-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When a computer that is part of the domain, and does not have a user logged into domain, but rather locally, do the domain policys stay in force?

If so, how do I stop them from doing that?  and do I want to?
0
Comment
Question by:Eric_Where_am_I
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:burners
ID: 35515652
No they dont, You would need to run GPEDIT.MSC from the RUN command in the start menu and set the local policies on that machine for local users.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 750 total points
ID: 35515832
The part based on the Computer Branch of the GPO will apply
The part based on the User Branch of the GPO will not apply

No you cannot stop it.
No you do not want to even if you could
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Eric_Where_am_I
ID: 35697387
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 35698105
Why a "B"!!!!

The grade is not based on if the answer was "good news" or "bad news",...the grade is based on the truth of the answer.
0