[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to add 2nd IP route to our internal web resource?

Posted on 2011-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We internally host our own website using GoDaddy domain management, A record IP points to our box.    Our Net is private 192.x using NAT via the router.

We're thinking about bringing in a 2nd internet service provider (such as Cable & DSL) for additional reliability, thru a dual WAN router.    

For inbound traffic trying to get to our A Record IP address, if that ISP is down,  how do we set up a 2nd route to via the other ISP IP address?     How are folks building in redundancy routes for self-hosted web sites?  

 
0
Comment
Question by:JReam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 400 total points
ID: 35515685
This will be something that has to be coordinated between your ISPs.  There are routes on the public end that will have to be configured as well.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Sutton Jr earned 1600 total points
ID: 35517448
There are a few different ways to load balance. If you can get
multiple nics in each of your servers, you can connect one nic to the
router for one t1 and the other for the router for the other t1,
giving each multiple ips. Then in the dns settings you can have
multiple A entries. This will enable round robin dns. Basically, every
other request for web services will come on one ip and every next
other request will come to the other ip. This has its drawbacks, which
is basically if one internet connection goes down, then it could take
2 or 3 tries to bring up your web site initially, though this is not
as bad as a total failure.

You mention you have 2 t1's, but you don't say who provides them. If
they are from different providers, you could apply to have an
atonomous systems number (AS#) and run border gateway protocol on your
router. This in effect would give you a single ip space for both t1
lines and would advertise to your isp your available ip's. Somewhere
up the line in the BGP router world, your providers routers would know
how to get to your ip space, and if one route went down they would
pick the other one. This has a few drawbacks as well, particularly
securing the AS# and the portable ip space from ARIN, which usually
drags its feet on such things. Also, configuring BGP is no easy task.

If you have two t1s from the same provider I'm sure you can work
something out with them to load balance your connection via a routing
protocol that allows for load balancing of equal cost paths, or a
stateful protocol that routes the traffic to the other pipe when one
goes down. The key here is for them to co-operate in updating their
routing tables, which shouldn't be hard if you are buying 2 t1's from
the same company.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JReam
ID: 35517576

We have 2 different providers with each provide seperate static IP blocks.  Comcast cable ^ Speakeasy DSL.    Totally seperate, neither 99.99% reliable, but together we might get 99.99%.

Ideally, in DNS settings, such as GoDaddy management, we had hoped to find something like A Record #1 and A Record #2,  where if #1 was dead, #2 would kick-in.  

I'm gathering from Warlock's reply (thank you for the replies so far) that for small businesses such as ours, with no real pull getting either ISP to do any extra configurations for us beyond typical norm,  maybe this idea of redundance is a pipe dream to achieve.  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35701280
Not at all - the ISPs are happy to take your money!  They'll just need to coordinate on some upstream protocol work.  It's do-able, and may be worth the money.  Ultimately, that's something you have to work out.
0