?
Solved

Tool monitoring gmail, yahoo or hotmail

Posted on 2011-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

My company sends out mass messages and I want to maintain the reputation of my servers email good, so....  I wonder if there is a tool that tells me that users of Gmail, Yahoo and Hotmail, are marking my emails as Junk Mail or Spam.

Regards,

Armando
Removed the "FreeBSD" Zone.

rindi,
EE ZA Storage.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:amsouza
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35515842
There can't be any such tool, as there is no feedback from the receivers when anything is marked.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
brutaldev earned 2000 total points
ID: 35515881
As far as I know you can't accurately determine if a user has explicitly flagged your email as junk or spam. Most email servers make use of DNS blacklists to checkup whether certain domains are considered spammers, but on an individual level it's much tougher. You should always send the emails to known Gmail, Hotmail and/or Yahoo accounts that you can check to see if it makes it into the Inbox first.

Use this link to check if you are blacklisted: http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaguarpriest
ID: 35700035
Aside from having an SRP record to verify your domain , you can probably throttle the amount of mass emailing your company does. Perhaps the amount of connections or control flow somehow in order to to "appear" as a SPAM bot or anything like that. I would consistantly monitor appearing on blacklists etc. as Mr. Brutaldev has recommended.

0