?
Solved

Macro Error

Posted on 2011-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have an Access 2010 database.  When I try to run it from my machine it works great but when I try to run it from another machine I get this error (see attached screenshot).  We are both using a desktop shortcut to the exact same application sitting on our server.  How do i fix this?  macro error
0
Comment
Question by:gcgcit
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 35515837
Are you both using the same version of Access?
Are you both usng the same version of Windows?
Are you both using 32 bit or 64 bit Windows?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 35515849
Could be a linking issue.  I get the same on one of my databases, if it is moved to another computer where the back end needs to be relinked.  If this is a split database, try canceling out of the macro error and relinking.  To prevent the error in future, after moving the database, open it by Shift-clicking in the Explorer pane, to avoid running the macro, and do the relinking.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 35516087
Is your Access database split in FrontEnd or BackEnd?
If so, what about the user Access to the BackEnd on network?

HTH,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35516431
What version of Access Please?

Is this DB using Access' built in User level security?
If so, then make sure the user has the correct security permissions.


<but when I try to run it from another machine...>
Do you log into the same account (profile) on both machines?

Make sure that all users have the proper (same) permissions on the network.

Finally, consider moving away from macros (if possible) and using VBA, where error handling is a bit more robust
http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&source=hp&q=convert+macros+to+VBA&aq=f&aqi=g2g-v1g-j2&aql=f&oq=&pbx=1&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.&fp=822bf32b5c0e0691

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 35517455
If you are using an AutoExec macro, you might be able to move to VBA code run from the Load event of a main menu.  As boag said, VBA is a lot better at handling errors.
0