?
Solved

Exchange 2007 User that Can't Log In

Posted on 2011-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I wanted to set up an Exchange 2007 address for a user so he could log into OWA to check email.  However, he should not be able to log into an actual workstation on the domain.  Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:sedberg1
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Arseneau earned 2000 total points
ID: 35516551
Open the Properties of the user account in ADU&C.  Click on the Account tab.  There's a "Log On To..." button.  Click that and change the default of "All Computers" to "The following computers".  Put some value in there.  I haven't tested this but should work.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35516984
Suggestion, create user account and mailbox for user and dont give password for him. just create forwarding to forward emails arrived to this user to his hotmail/gmail ... if that suitable for you. but still he/she can't send from his account..
0