?
Solved

Users unable to add some printers...

Posted on 2011-05-03
8
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A user began having printing issues on Friday (4/29/2011) out of the blue.  This morning, I updated her Xerox Global Print Driver to the latest version from the website, then instructed her to delete her existing printers and re-add them.  She was able to delete some and re-add some, but a couple of the printers she was neither able to delete nor re-add.

The error message was "Printer cannot be removed.  Access denied."  Also, she received the message "you do not have sufficient access to your computer to connect to this printer.
 
Please let me know if there are any steps I can take on the user's machine to try to fix this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:warewols
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:srjacob
ID: 35516083
Is this a workstation, or the server?  If it is a workstation, does the server manage the printer, or is the printer shared among several workstations?  What printers is she getting the "Printer cannot be removed" message?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 35516228
What OS is she using and does her logon user account have Admin rights? Also, check to make sure group policy is set correctly that would allow her user credentials to perform those said tasks....
0
 

Author Comment

by:warewols
ID: 35516434
The printers are set up on a server.  Windows 2003 Enterprise Edition.  She is on a Windows XP machine with the latest patches.  The printers she is having issues with are consistently the same printers.  A couple of HP and couple of Phasers.

Her account doe not have admin rights...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 35516595
I mean, the error message speaks loud and clear... Apparently the user credentials access level does not allow the user to add any printers, etc.
Secondly, was there a network change/upgrade recently that would affect this user?
Can you ping the Ip address of the actual printer and is it viewable when trying to locate/Add new printers on the network?  Let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:warewols
ID: 35516778
If I try to add the printer it works perfectly.  But then again, I have admin rights.  I have pinged the printers and the Windows 2003 print server from my workstation and from hers, and it responded.  If I set the user up for direct IP printing, it works fine.  It is just when the user attempts add the printer from the print server.

There has been no network updates for a couple of months.  Also, I looked into the issue being with patches, but the patches were added after the user started having issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:srjacob
ID: 35517021
The problem here is that the workstation does not have admin rights, and it is tough to do things in XP without that.  I would make the workstation user a member of the local administrators group.  That should solve this problem.  You should then be able to add and delete printers.  When I have set up a server, I make the workstation users part of the local administrator group, and never have these problems.  This still keeps user account control on the server.  When you are finished with the printers, you can remove the user from the local administrator group (I would keep her there, it makes things easier).

You do this via the Computer Management->Local Users and Groups->Groups->Administrators

Then add the local user to this group.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
twigahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 35692424
Since she successfully re-added some printers but not others then administrator rights is probably not the problem.  This solved a similar issue for us; have an administrator log in and delete just the registry keys for the specific printers she's having difficulty with, then reboot and have her try again:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Print\Printers\printserver\printername
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Print\Providers\LanMan Print Services\Servers\printserver\Printers\printername

As always use caution and make a backup before editing the registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:warewols
ID: 35693128
I left a voicemail with one of the users to have them contact me when they are at their desk.  I will let you now when I hear back from them.
0