?
Solved

Reattaching my database yield access error

Posted on 2011-05-03
8
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a hard drive that is partitioned. One partition has the OS (Windows 7) with sql server 2008 one partition has the databases that sql server interacts with. I added this drive to a different system that required that the OS be reinstalled. After the install in trying to reattach the databases I get an error below. What might be the cause. I did create a user account and used it to install all services. That account has access to the D:\ drive

Thanks

CREATE FILE encountered operating system error 5(Access is denied.) while attempting to open or create the physical file 'D:\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10_50.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\Data\SQL2008_506762_musicshop.mdf'. (.Net SqlClient Data Provider)
0
Comment
Question by:ruffone
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dba2dba earned 2000 total points
ID: 35516448
SQL Server Service account needs to have full permissions on the path and the database file. Also, Please run the Management Studio as an Administrator when attempting to attach the db.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ruffone
ID: 35516635
Thanks dba2dba,
Opening Managemant Studio with administrator previlage has moved the process forward. Now I get this error.

The database '<Attach Database>' cannot be opened because it is version 661. This server supports version 655 and earlier. A downgrade path is not supported.
Could not open new database '<Attach Database>'. CREATE DATABASE is aborted. (.Net SqlClient Data Provider)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ruffone
ID: 35517381
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 35629214
>> The database '<Attach Database>' cannot be opened because it is version 661. This server supports version 655 and earlier. A downgrade path is not supported.

Seems like you are trying to attach SQL Server 2008 R2 instance mdf file in SQL Server 2008 and hence you are receiving that error message.
You can attach a SQL Server 2008 R2 instance mdf to only SQL Server 2008 R2 and not in SQL Server 2008 Instance.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ruffone
ID: 35688245
I upgraded to SQL Server 2008 R2 and it is still giving the error
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35688800
Please make sure path is correct.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ruffone
ruffone earned 0 total points
ID: 35691020
I installed a new instance of the server and was able to connect to that instance
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:ruffone
ID: 35718460
Thanks
0