?
Solved

Are a 2003 Domain Controller and a 2008 Domain Controller Allowed In the Same Domain?

Posted on 2011-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have two domain controllers currently:
DC - Win 2003 Server 32 bit with Active Directory
DC1 - Win  2003 Server 32 bit

DC is replicated to DC1 as a backup.
I would like to make DC1 a Win 2008 Server R2 x64.

Can I do this, meaning, can I have a 2003 DC in conjunction with a 2008 DC within the same domain? And if so, what is the best method to upgrade to accomplish this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:JJENSEN3
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 35516461
Absolutely... there is no "best method" per se... I always recommend checking the health of AD using DCDIAG, NETDIAG and so forth first... then create a backup of all DCs to be even safer... but then you just need to run ADPREP32 from the 2008 R2 DVD to prepare AD for it's first 2008 R2 DC.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35516471
Yes the 2008 R2 DC can happily co-exist.  You won't be able to raise the domain and forest functional levels to 2008 R2 until all your DCs are at that level.  

Take a look at this question I helped with

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26358376.html

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 35516631
I would have to agree with Mike and leew this is fine no problems

Here is a guide to move to add a 2008 Server as a Domain Controller

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html

Here is an article on the changes in adprep in windows 2008 server r2

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/A_3644-Windows-2008-Server-R2-adprep-adprep32.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:JJENSEN3
ID: 35724308
Is adprep and so forth run on the 2008 server?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35724442
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35730579
If you are going to R2
0