[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

In crystat report 11 I want to be able to suppress a image on a letter.

Posted on 2011-05-03
14
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have CR 11.5

On a letter I am creating I want to put the word draft over the top 2 inches when a user prints a letter for review. I now pass a CR.DataDefinition.ParameterFields to tell me this. I gave a final approval button when they want to print a copy for a client  
I made a .jpg file with the word draft. How do I put in on the report and how to I set up when my parameter file is one value I show it and another I don't?
0
Comment
Question by:john M
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35516594
Add a second report header
Put the image in the report header b
Suppress report header b conditionally with

{?ShowDraft} = TRUE

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35690323
I may be being picky here, but, logically, I think that would be

{?ShowDraft} = False


 You want to suppress (not show) the "Draft" section when ShowDraft is False.

 James
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:john M
ID: 35690704
sorry i did not check one for the boxes. i hit accept and it let me
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35691305
This can be reopened if needed to affect a split

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:john M
ID: 35693694
no i don't see a need to spllit
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 35696609
Just for the record, I certainly don't need or expect any points for that little comment.

 James
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:john M
ID: 35697680
james  
 You not mad at me?  I  understood your comment and appreated it.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35698977
James - I know it is not necessary but as a senior member and zone advisor I have to do the right thing

JMadden - You will find most experts are here to help and points are at most secondary.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:john M
ID: 35699102
its best i just end this here
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:john M
ID: 35700437
MoCoriEone

can i send a private email to you or a number to call you ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35701944
Thanks

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 35704957
No, I wasn't mad or anything else.  I meant it when I said that I didn't expect any points for that.  It was really no big deal.  Just a correction to the apparent logic in mlmcc's suggestion.  As far as I was concerned, there was no need to reopen the question just to give me some points.  OTOH, if you think about it from the point of view of the question being archived on the EE site, where other people with a similar problem may see this question, then I guess including my post as part of the solution could be useful.

 IAC, I appreciate the thought (and the points) and I'm glad we were able to help.

 James
0