?
Solved

Adobe Writable PDF image input

Posted on 2011-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I am creating a listing sheet for my outside sales force to provide their customers.
It is branded with my companies information but I want the customer to be able to
enter product data, an image of the product and also if possible provide some basic
math to derive the needed variables in other text boxes.

I at first assumed that you could "paste" an image in a text box like you would on a
microsoft word document. That didn't work, the space was taken up but the image did not appear.

I am just learning Acrobat.

Thanks for whatever help you can provide!

E
0
Comment
Question by:MarshallElm6
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 35694700
You can paste an image into a PDF file - as long as you have the full version of Acrobat, and the PDF file is not protected with security settings. Will all your clients have access to the full version of Acrobat?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36427197
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0