?
Solved

HP with XP Home after POST, SMART Failur predicted on HD 0  Imminant

Posted on 2011-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HP Pavilion a200 with XP home, after POST, a warning comes up SMART Failure predicted on HD 0

Back up immediately and replace HD. OK I have old copy of XP  its not from hp and I installed the back up utility to the computer. There is no HP CD's with the O/S or drivers ect. Can or How do I use the recovery partition to reinstall the o/s on a new HD with out buying a new o/s. I'm open any  options short of buying a new os. the system boots up after hitting the F1 key twice; its very slow and the HD is making some soft light chattering noise like the head might be going bad.
0
Comment
Question by:Seastang
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Sutton Jr earned 750 total points
ID: 35516633
It sounds like your HDD is on its way to failure. All you need to do is simply go out and purchase an identical size drive and use the recovery cd. If you cannot find an identical size HDD to buy, then just purchase a larger 1 and use the XP recovery cd. Afterwards, you'll need to get some sort of partitioning software to recover the unused space after the recovery CD finishes. Because they typically come standard build for certain model PC's, the manufacturer's recovery cd is only going to set it up(Drive sizes, and partition size) as if you had an identical sized new HDD> Hope this helps and let us know if you need further assistance.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Dk_guru
Dk_guru earned 750 total points
ID: 35516680
Get a clone software and clone from bad drive to the new(er) one.

My Preference is Acronis workstation  
http://bit.ly/iAdgJZ 

Open source clonezilla
http://bit.ly/iizk1j 
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35517938
I use XXclone http://www.xxclone.com/ to make image backups in XP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seastang
ID: 35565603
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seastang
ID: 35566908
I will check out the Acronis & Xx clone  
0