Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle Module Error - AIX

Posted on 2011-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have installed DBD::Oracle  Perl module on AIX 5.3 TL11. I see that I have no issues compiling this module but when I plan to use the module, here is the error

$ cat Oracle_loadid.err
Can't load '/usr/opt/perl5/lib64/site_perl/5.8.8/aix-thread-multi-64all/auto/DBD/Oracle/Oracle.so' for module DBD: racle:      0509-022 Cannot load module /usr/opt/perl5/lib64/site_perl/5.8.8/aix-thread-multi-64all/auto/DBD/Oracle/Oracle.so.
        0509-150   Dependent module /optware/oracle/product/11.1.0/client_1/lib32/libclntsh.so could not be loaded.
        0509-103   The module has an invalid magic number.
        0509-022 Cannot load module /usr/opt/perl5/lib64/site_perl/5.8.8/aix-thread-multi-64all/auto/DBD/Oracle/Oracle.so.

I have no missing files

$ ls -l /usr/opt/perl5/lib64/site_perl/5.8.8/aix-thread-multi-64all/auto/DBD/Oracle/Oracle.so
-r-xr-xr-x    1 root     system       479114 Feb 08 11:08 /usr/opt/perl5/lib64/site_perl/5.8.8/aix-thread-multi-64all/auto/DBD/Oracle/Oracle.so*

$ ls -l /optware/oracle/product/11.1.0/client_1/lib32/libclntsh.so
-rwxr-xr-x    1 oracle   dba        36972652 Feb 25 2009  /optware/oracle/product/11.1.0/client_1/lib32/libclntsh.so*
0
Comment
Question by:mnis2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35688308
Hi again,

obviously your LIBPATH points to the 32-bit version of libclntsh.so (/optware/oracle/product/11.1.0/client_1/lib32/)

Your 64-bit Perl needs the 64-bit version of the Oracle client library.

You must modify LIBPATH to point to /optware/oracle/product/11.1.0/client_1/lib/  

Attention: This might introduce problems if there are 32-bit (non-Perl) applications which need the 32-bit version!

If this is relevant for you you'll need to build a special environment for Perl scripts accessing Oracle (e.g. by sourcing a dedicated initialization file before running the Perl scripts).

wmp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 35690856
Or,  you could use PERL5LIB instead of modifying LIBPATH.  
In your case, I think this DBD::oracle perl module needs to be compiled using all 64-bit libraries.
0