?
Solved

SSRS Report Server Configuration

Posted on 2011-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using SQL Server 2008R2 to create sql reports.
I am deploying the reports to Report server.I need to configure the report server based on active ditectory settings.
The report server should give access to users based on groups and Depts.
How to configure the Report server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KavyaVS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico Bontenbal earned 1600 total points
ID: 35669854
In the report manager (http://localhost/Reports, or whatever url is configured in the Configuration Manager) Press the black down arrow on the folder or the report you want to configure. Select the security option. Select "Edit Item Security" if the item inherits the security of its parents. Click New Role Assignment to set the permissions for the object. For more information check the documentation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms156014.aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 400 total points
ID: 35688819
SSRS works on Windows authentication. If user is in domain then automatically he/she has access.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35720150
Please see screen shot image
0
 

Author Comment

by:KavyaVS
ID: 35774586
0