?
Solved

Syncing time between domain controller and all other PCs on the network.

Posted on 2011-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a domain controller running Windows Server 2008.  We have many PCs on the domain that are running Windows XP SP3.

They currently pull their time from the DC when the PC logs in.  Will that PC continue to pull its time periodically throughout the day or only when it logs in?

How can I get those PCs to all pull their time from the domain controller often throughout the day?

Time accuracy between all the PCs is extremely important to our company.

How would I set the DC to pull its time from an atomic clock so that time will also be as accurate as possible?

Your help is always appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MikeinMilw
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 35516869
Here's an article on setting up a domain time server - it's an oldie but a goodie:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042/en-us
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FastpayIT earned 500 total points
ID: 35516870
All PCs in a Microsoft Active Directory domain by default will pull their time from the domain controllers, specifically the one that holds the PDC emulator role.
As far as setting the domain controllers to sync to an external time source it is just a matter of configuring the Windows Time service. Here is a Microsoft article explaining how to do it:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784553%28WS.10%29.aspx 
0