?
Solved

Changing WordPress permalinks setup and SEO implications

Posted on 2011-05-03
12
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I wonder if you can help with an important issue.

Our site is using a permalink setup as follows:

    http://www.domain.co.uk/%post_title%

We would like to change it to:

    http://www.domain.co.uk/%category%/%sub_category%/%post_title%

Maybe something like:

    http://www.domain.co.uk/news/category/post-within-sub-category

How can I achieve this permalink setup without losing link juice from old permalinks?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:wilson1000
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JF0
ID: 35517135
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 35517328
You could do it manually using .htaccess file. Depending on the number of pages and posts it could be painful. The plug-in Platinum SEO Pack offers the feature built in. You can also use this plug-in for other things like the title suggests for SEO optimization.
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/platinum-seo-pack/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wilson1000
ID: 35517384
These look like great suggestions, I'm heading off to bed now but will check back in the morning.

Many thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 35691720
The latest version of Wordpress should automatically change the redirects when you change your permalinks.

You can monitor its working correctly in Google Webmaster Tools and/or with this plugin http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/redirection/

Keep in mind that using anything other than a static word (like 'posts') or a number (%year%, %post_id%) as your first 'subdirectory' will affect the performance of Wordpress.  It only becomes noticeable if you create a lot of 'pages' for your sites content.  The number of 'posts' you create isn't an issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wilson1000
ID: 35699798
Hi,

@jeremyjared74: I've had a good look at the Platinum SEO plugin - looks ok although we have been using the All In One SEO Pack for over a year and the amount of posts/pages = a huge job migrating unless you could suggest a quick fix here?

@JF0: I checked this plugin out and it looked promising but unfortunately this is getting bad press in the forum - we can run this on our mirror server to test but am reluctant because of comments here => http://wordpress.org/tags/permalinks-migration-plugin-for-wordpress?forum_id=10

@qwkg: can you tell me more about the new version of WordPress (3.1.2) and the auto 301 redirects on change of permalinks please? I can't find any information about this anywhere.

Thanks very much for your help so far, I really appreciate it!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35699870
Platinum SEO has an auto-migrate feature built in. I switched over a few months ago because I liked the additional No Index (the only difference I've seen between All in one SEO was the No-Index options were on a per page/post basis in the page/post editor). The settings will be transferred seamlessly.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 35703721
http://comments.gmane.org/gmane.comp.web.wordpress.devel/39363

But now that I'm looking into it, I think they are talking about changing the permalink on an individual post, not the general structure.

This post mentions the redirection plugin I posted above

http://www.wptavern.com/forum/plugins-hacks/56-updating-permalink-auto-creates-301-redirect-plugin.html

I also found this plugin while searching

http://scott.yang.id.au/code/permalink-redirect/

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wilson1000
ID: 35735625
Apologies for the delay here.

I've been heading a separate project in parallel to this. I should be able to test your suggestions by the end of the week.

Again, I really appreciate your help here :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wilson1000
ID: 35784364
@jeremyjared74:

Again, apologies for the delay here.

Would you be kind enough to clarify the auto migration procedure that Platinum SEO has? I have installed this for testing and all looks well however, descriptions and keywords from the All in One SEO Pack have not been migrated.

Almost there :o) - i'll award points once this has been cleared up.

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wilson1000
ID: 35784549
UPDATE....

I did the migration from All in One SEO Pack to Platinum SEO myself using MySQL. I used the native MySQL replace function to modify the meta keys in the postmeta table, this allows Platinum SEO to read the data set using the All in One SEO Pack:

update `wp_pcs_2_postmeta` set `meta_key` = replace(meta_key,'_aioseop_description','description');

Still testing the plugin, will post back ASAP........
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:wilson1000
ID: 35793685
Although Platinum SEO doesn't auto migrate (guidance below), the solution is exactly what I needed for auto permanent redirects.

Great... thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 35795555
You're welcome.
0