?
Solved

How do I set my ASA 5510 for 1Gb

Posted on 2011-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
3,322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,
I'm trying to figure out why my ASA only reports being capable of 100Mb on e0/0 and e0/1.  I have read that if the device it is plugged into (in my case, a Dell PowerConnect 2748) is 1Gb capable, it will run at that speed, but am finding this to be untrue (at least in my case anyway).  The PC2748 is a Gig switch (all ports are gig by default), but am still not seeing 1Gb within the ASA (sho int).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
ASA# sho int e0/1
Interface Ethernet0/1 "INSIDE", is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is i82546GB rev03, BW 100 Mbps, DLY 100 usec
        Auto-Duplex(Full-duplex), Auto-Speed(100 Mbps)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
I've tried to manually set the speed but to no avail (config t | if e0/1 | speed 1000). When I try this, I get an error stating that 1000 is not an option (options are 10/100/Auto).

Am I missing something?
       
0
Comment
Question by:PMGIT
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 35517166
Is the intf you're connecting to gigabit capable?
Have you tried running the "Auto" option?

Let us know.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 35517184
And also.... Just an FYI...
You will need to purchase a security plus license(if you havent already) to get gigabit speed on the asa-5510 for ports e0/0 and e0/1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMGIT
ID: 35518047
HI,
Yes, the int I'm connecting to is on the 2748 and all ports are gig (I double checked the specific int settings in the gui). Also, I do have the sec plus license:
sho ver
Licensed features for this platform:
Maximum Physical Interfaces  : Unlimited
Maximum VLANs                : 100
Inside Hosts                 : Unlimited
Failover                     : Active/Active
VPN-DES                      : Enabled
VPN-3DES-AES                 : Enabled
Security Contexts            : 2
GTP/GPRS                     : Disabled
VPN Peers                    : 250
WebVPN Peers                 : 2
Advanced Endpoint Assessment : Disabled
This platform has an ASA 5510 Security Plus license.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 35685634
What version of the software are you using?

I remember returning an ASA once because it had no Gb interface.
I'd got those when I upgraded the software. Can't remember what software version it was implemented (7.x something) though. If you're able to, just go to 8.2.x should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 35688533
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMGIT
ID: 35689898
Ah, okay... craigbeck's link may explain what is going on...
I ran into this myself. Gigabit was introduced in 7.3(2). But it was left out of 8.0(2).
I cannot speak for 8.0(3) - but I know it works as stated in 8.0(4).
That is with a Security Plus licence you can configure "speed 1000" on e0/0 and e0/1 (it will autodetect it as well).

I am currently running 8.0(2) - that figures.  I'll upgrade to 8.2 this weekend and see if that changes anything.  I'll split points between craigbeck and erniebeek because you're both saying the same thing (although un-verified to be correct as of yet).  
Thanks all!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35689917
Good luck!

Let us know if this works out.
0