?
Solved

iPhone app to insert data and display data

Posted on 2011-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi:

I am new to iPhone programming.  I want to develop an app, wherein you enter data on one screen in the text fields and the data must be posted to the database and I want another TableView where you can see the data entered with the latest on the top.  I am fine if someone provides some related examples and the code (or video) on how to do it.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:adamssap
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:darbid73
darbid73 earned 750 total points
ID: 35695834
Hi adamssap,

I am not sure you are going to find a nice free tutorial on exactly what you want.  Lynda does have some data driven stuff which would do it but they are not free.

First your comment "posted to the database" I am assuming you mean within the iPhone.  If so the "new" way of doing this is with CoreDate - which is simply a way or set of commands to control for example a little database in the iPhone.

I think the best example and the one I learnt this stuff from is here Core Data Tutorial: Getting Started when you go back to here Saving and Loading Data you are going to get all that you need.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SpeedyApocalypse earned 750 total points
ID: 35707752
Are you looking for an online database or a local one?  I would recommend taking a look at NSURLConnection if you wish to POST data to a database.

You can view the class reference here: http://developer.apple.com/library/mac/#documentation/Cocoa/Reference/Foundation/Classes/NSURLConnection_Class/Reference/Reference.html
And a tutorial here: http://developer.apple.com/library/mac/#documentation/Cocoa/Conceptual/URLLoadingSystem/Tasks/UsingNSURLConnection.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:adamssap
ID: 35920660
Not a complete answer
0