?
Solved

Don't understand perfmon Graph

Posted on 2011-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm new to using perfmon but need to know how to use it correctly because I suspect that the disks storing my Virtual Machine's on my Hyper-v Server are not good enough.

I ran perfmon on my Windows 7 machine to test it but I don't fully understand scaling on the line chart itself. I've attached a screenshot. Okay stupid question is the virtual line on the left hand side of the graph going from 0 to 100 represent percentages or second's or what? I know I'm supposed to use counters Avg.Disk sec/Read and Avg.Disk sec/Write to measure disk performance but first I need to understand the graph and what the 0 to 100 represents!


perfmon.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:makel2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ajmehta
ID: 35517649
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 35517670
Read the graph from the right to the left, 0 means disk utilization is low (according to your selection Disk I/O, read or write counter), 100 for maximum use of the disk accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 35517716
Okay so on the graph 0 to 100 represents seconds? I think you mean read left to right?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 1336 total points
ID: 35517994
It says your disk is fine, no need to upgrade the RPM for that amount of data.

It is simply showing the end of the results first up to the red line... then it shows the beginning up to the initial point as a.. jus in case you wanted to know.

The important part is that the disk utilization is low and there is nothing to worry about.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 1336 total points
ID: 35517998
Oh 0-100% disk utilization.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 664 total points
ID: 35691482
makel2--When you open Performance Monitor, you will see several links at the bottom of the window.  They contain quite a bit of information about using Perfmon.
0