[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Switchboard Templates

Posted on 2011-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there any other template for a switchboard that is redi-made I could use?

0
Comment
Question by:TIgerV
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
danishani earned 1600 total points
ID: 35520233
It depends in which version you want to have this Switchboard.

You can look into Customized Menu/ Ribbons or you create your own Form with buttons.
I mean you wont find that many examples as it is pretty straightforward on how to create these.

How to creat a menubar;
http://www.jamiessoftware.tk/articles/menubars.html

How to customize the Ribbon (2007/2010);
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/customize-the-ribbon-HA010211415.aspx

Adding Custom Dynamic Menus to the Office Fluent User Interface (2007/2010);
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb462634%28v=office.12%29.aspx

Create your own Ribbon;
http://www.vb123.com.au/toolbox/09_access/access2007ribbon.htm

HTH,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 400 total points
ID: 35666762
Opps ... I first posted this in the wrong Q:

Switchboard Alternatives:

http://www.peterssoftware.com/abs.htm

Several here:

http://www.aadconsulting.com/swbds.html

btw ... I've have checked out all of the above swb's ... and they are all pretty cool in one way or another.

And already noted above by danishani: ... but for completeness:
Easily create your own Windows-like custom menus. Everything you need is here - no code ... see this link:

http://www.jamiessoftware.tk/articles/menubars.html
       
Not sure it that article mentions it, but ... when you are in the Customize mode (dialog) ... if you hold down the Control key, you can drop and drag (ie, copy) menu items from one place to another ... handy for making a new menu that is similar another one.
0