?
Solved

EMC Clariion KLE, cables and controller for server

Posted on 2011-05-03
15
Medium Priority
?
1,651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just got a used EMC Clariion KLE storage array.  No cables or controller card for the server.  I am trying to figure out what I need to hook it up to my Dell PowerEdge 2950.

Here's some pics...  
2011-05-03-09-37-27-914.jpg
2011-05-03-09-37-34-731.jpg
2011-05-03-09-37-48-531.jpg
2011-05-03-14-18-39-190.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Daeta42
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Osmoze
ID: 35517706
can you tel me wich familly is ? CX4 ? AX ? FAST ?..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daeta42
ID: 35517713
All I see is they "Type:  KLE"  No other discerning marks on it to tell me what it is...  No real model number either...  Unless I need to crack open the box to find different part numbers...
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35517741
You need a High Speed Serial Data Connector (HSSDC) to connect Fibre Channel connection to a storage processors or additional DAEs. The DAE2 does not support cables shorter than 1 meter or longer than 10 meters. Distances greater than 1 meter require equalized cables; unequalized
1-meter cables are adequate.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124
ID: 35517743
Do you have a storage processor? (which this connects to!)
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35517769
No this item needs to be connected to a Storage Processor, something like a CX700. You cannot connect it directly to a server.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35517776
then you use Fibre Cards in your server, like the one you've highlighted to connect to the Storage Processor, which connects with High Speed Serial Data Connector (HSSDC) cables to what you have the KLE.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35517788
What you have is a disk enclosure which is controlled by the storage processor, which manages the disks, and connects to your server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Osmoze
ID: 35517789
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35517796
You server could also connect to a storage processor via ethernet and iSCSI.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35517822
So in answer to your question,

I am trying to figure out what I need to hook it up to my Dell PowerEdge 2950.

You need the following items

two (2) High Speed Serial Data Connector (HSSDC) cables
one (1) Storage Processor (SP), CX300 or CX500 or CX500i or CX700
two (2) fibre channel cards for server (1) minimum
two (2) fibre cables (1) minimum

or if you pick and iSCSI Storage Processor, software iSCSI initiator, over 1GB ethernet
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daeta42
ID: 35517857
Aren't the first 2 pictures the Storage Processor?  

There are 2 inside the enclosure...  With a total of 4 connectors coming out in the HSSDC style connector...  

so I really just need:
2 HSSDC cables
2 Fiber Channel Cards for Server  (W/ the HSSDC connector)

and the same if I wanted to hook up a second server to the storage array....
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35517899
you have two DAEs, Disk Array Enclosures that have HSSDC connectors.

the HSSDC connectors are used to connect DAEs together and Storage Processors in a loop, you then connect servers to a fibre channel switch, which connects to a Storage Processor.

You don't connect the HSSDC to servers.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35517922
if you look at the top picture there is a label bar code which says

MN CX-ATA-DAE-FD

This is a Disk Array Enclosure - DAE

The EMC CLARiiON CX-ATA-DAE is a 15 Slot Disk Enclosure that allows you to expand your EMC CLARiiON CX storage array with additional disk capacity.

This is the ATA version, because there is also a Fibre Channel Disk version (FC).

it's just a dump disk array enclosure.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daeta42
ID: 35696023
Thank you!
0