?
Solved

Exported fonts from OS X 10.5 do not work on OS X 10.6

Posted on 2011-05-03
11
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts,

I have opened Font Book on OS X 10.5 and exported them, then I copied the folder with exported fonts to MAC with OS X 10.6 most of the fonts are grayed out and can not be imported. Then I took the font folder to a third MAC with OS X 10.5 and was able to import all the fonts without any problems. Why cant I import fonts from OS X 10.5 to 10.6 is there a way to to it?

Thank you,

Sergey
0
Comment
Question by:Sergey_Nesterenko
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 750 total points
ID: 35551305
as per Font Book 2.0 Help, it depends on the version of Mac OS X.

"To see a list of the fonts installed in Mac OS X, click the link provided on this page to open the Apple Support website. Then search for "Mac OS X fonts list" and choose the article that corresponds to your version of Mac OS X. To verify which version of Mac OS X is on your computer, click Apple > About This Mac."

Font Book 2.0 Help
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=FontBook/2.0/en/fb680.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sergey_Nesterenko
ID: 35690252
I found a way to make it work, after exporting fonts on OS X 10.5 (Leopard) I zipped the folder with exported fonts, I expended the zipped Fonts folder on OS X 10.6 (Snow Leopard) and was able to import the fonts, weird but it worked.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 35690294
That usually means that the fonts have lost their mac resources in the copying. PostScript fonts?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Sergey_Nesterenko
ID: 35690441
When I copied exported fonts, without zipping them, to MAC with the same version of OS X 10.5 the fonts are fine, they become non working only when I co[y them to OS X 10.6
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 35690462
Yes, I saw that. Did you just do a regular drag copy directly in both cases or did you use Terminal or did the copying go through an Exchage server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sergey_Nesterenko
ID: 35690481
I exported fonts to a desktop and then copied them to a usb drive
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 35690530
Ok.

I had a similar insident when I used the Terminal to copy. Did not know at the time how to keep the mac resources.

Was your problem with all fonts or just PostScript? Did OT get damaged too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sergey_Nesterenko
ID: 35690560
No not all only PostScript, I'm not sure whats OT?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 750 total points
ID: 35690582
OT, sorry, short for OpenType fonts. Almost the same as TrueType. Icon is black and green O while the PostScript fonts have a red "a"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sergey_Nesterenko
ID: 35699417
Zipping exported fonts before installing the to a MAC with a different version of OS fixed the problem.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 35703125
good to know Zipping solution and thanks for the points. :)
0